our Cookie Policy

Lison Paris attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and the privacy of individuals.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting access to your personal data by collecting and using it strictly in accordance with applicable legal provisions.

With this policy, we aim to provide you with transparent information about the different types of data we collect, as well as how we compile, use, and protect it.

Our website www.lisonparis.com provides access to our data protection policy. We strive to update it in accordance with regulatory and legislative developments, as well as in compliance with best practices and recommendations published by the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority). Therefore, we encourage you to regularly consult this page to ensure that you are always in agreement with all the conditions of this policy.


What data do we collect and use?

The data collected by Lison Paris about you is limited to the information you provide in the context of the services we offer and your interactions with our brand:

  • Account creation and billing information: your first and last name, postal address, phone number, date of birth, as well as other data necessary for processing your payment, your username and encrypted password (stored solely for the purpose of recognizing your connection to the website), and the recipients of your purchases.
  • Financial information for transactions: credit/debit card number and expiration date, cardholder's name and address.
  • Browsing habits information (Google Analytics): cookie identifier, pages viewed, actions taken on the website, frequency + demographic and geographic data.
  • Purchase habits information: purchase history, habits, and preferences.

 

How do we collect your data?

With your prior consent, your data is collected when you provide it to us during account creation, placing an order, or subscribing to our newsletter. It is used to process your requests, including any warranties, and provide you with services, as well as for the technical administration of our website.


For what purposes and on what legal basis do we use your data?

We assure you that the personal data you provide us will only be used for explicit and legitimate purposes. They allow us to:

  • Process your orders and payments, ship goods, and provide services;
  • Manage our customer base;
  • Send you newsletters and event invitations;
  • Simplify and expedite the processing of your order as much as possible;
  • Improve the service we provide to you;
  • Strive to prevent any form of fraud and the risk of non-payment;
  • Handle and resolve your inquiries and complaints.


With whom do we share your data?
We may transmit your information to third parties, such as service providers of Lison Paris, our partners, or affiliated companies or subsidiaries of our group ("Group Companies"), particularly for the purpose of processing your order, sending our newsletters, and facilitating and optimizing the services we provide to you.

We assure you that all your personal data will be kept confidential and access to it will be restricted to employees of our company, as well as service providers and agents of our company who need it to fulfill their obligations to us. We guarantee that all our employees with access to your personal data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and will be subject to disciplinary and/or other sanctions in the event of non-compliance with this obligation.

To process your payments, we will transmit your payment information to the following authorized service providers: CIC. You can find more information about the data protection policies of these service providers on their respective websites.

In addition, we will not share, sell, or disclose your data (customer records) to third parties unrelated to Lison Paris.

Do we transfer your personal data?
In the event that our website is accessed from a country that is not a member of the European Union and whose legislation on the collection, use, and transfer of personal data differs from that of the European Union, you agree that your personal data may be transferred to the European Union, as our website is governed by French law, the corresponding terms of use, and this policy.

We may also transfer your data to group companies, which may be located outside the European Union, always within the aforementioned purposes. In this case, before transferring your data, we will ensure that these entities provide an adequate level of protection, in accordance with applicable law.

Under no circumstances will your personal data be transferred outside the countries of the European Economic Area or to countries that the European Commission considers as guaranteeing adequate protections for citizens on the date of the transfer.

You can consult the list of these countries at the following address: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

For what purposes do we use cookies, targeted advertising, and social plugins?
Lison Paris uses small text files called "cookies," which are installed on your hard drive when you visit our website. They record information such as your language preferences, the duration of your visit, and the pages you have viewed. These cookies allow us to facilitate navigation on our website, analyze its traffic and usage by our users to produce statistics that enable us to improve the presentation of our products and communications.

You can customize the configuration of these cookies in your browser. If you want to prevent them from being stored on your hard drive, you can select "Block cookies" in your browser's settings.

Some features of our website (content sharing on social networks and direct video playback) rely on services provided by third-party websites. These features install cookies that allow them to track your browsing, analyze your browsing habits and interests to target our suggestions, as well as measure the audience of our website. These cookies will only be installed with your consent. You can learn about the types of cookies installed, then accept or block them, either for the entire website and all our services, or specifically for each service.

You can also delete cookies installed on your computer at any time. However, if you choose to do so, some features of our website will no longer be available, and its functionality will be impaired. In this case, we decline any responsibility for the degraded operation of our website.

Our website uses plugins for the Facebook, Instagram, and WhatsApp social networks. If you do not want Facebook or Instagram to associate the data collected through our website with your profile, you must log out of the corresponding network before visiting our website. You can also prevent the loading of plugins using additional add-ons for your browser, for example, with the NoScript script blocker (http://www.noscript.net).

Our newsletter and advertising campaigns
If you have given your consent, you will receive our newsletter, as well as regular information about Lison Paris sales promotions and products.

We also want to inform you about the service we use to send our newsletters, called Shopify Mail.

Your data allows us to communicate with you as part of our marketing campaigns (by email or postal mail) and keep you informed about the latest news from our company and new products that may be of interest to you.

How long do we retain your data?
Our company does not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Therefore, the retention period is limited according to the purpose of processing and in accordance with applicable law.

For example, customer data is kept throughout our business relationship with each customer, plus three years for commercial actions and direct marketing, without prejudice to any retention obligations or applicable statutory limitation periods, if any.

Prospect data is kept for a period of three years from the last inbound contact with Lison Paris.

How do we secure your data?
Lison Paris protects and secures the personal data we collect. We ensure its confidentiality and take measures to prevent it from being altered, damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

To do so, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and organizational measures to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal data.

These protection measures include the integration of technologies specifically designed to protect your personal data during its transfer. However, despite all our efforts, Lison Paris cannot guarantee the infallibility of this protection due to the inherent risks of data transfers in general. Therefore, we recommend that you exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data. In particular, to prevent intrusion into your personal data, make sure to log out if someone else may have access to your computer. We remind you that you are responsible for the confidentiality of your password and account information.

Your card payments are secured through the 3D Secure platform, which provides a second layer of cardholder identification through a secure one-time-use code sent via SMS. Your bank can confirm your payment only after entering this secure code. Lison Paris will never retain your financial information. All refunds are transmitted securely and encrypted.

What are your rights?
You can access, modify, update, or request the erasure of your data at any time (during account creation or placing an order, or through the settings of your personal account on our website).

You can also, without having to provide a reason and free of charge, exercise your right of access, modification, update, or erasure of your data by sending a written request to our headquarters, to Lison Paris 19 Rue Molière 75001 Paris.

In order for us to process your request, you will need to send us a copy of your official identification document. The maximum processing time for these requests is one month.

You can also, at any time and without having to provide a reason, revoke the consent you have given us for the collection and use of your data to send you advertising messages or our newsletters, by clicking on the hyperlink at the bottom of our electronic correspondences or by writing to us at the address contact@lisonparis.com.

Who can you contact in case of a dispute?
In case of any issues, our customer service and marketing departments are available to answer your questions and will do their best to provide you with a satisfactory response.

You can also (under French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union) file a complaint at any time with the CNIL, the French Data Protection Authority, by mail, online, or by telephone, as follows:

Website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

Phone: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22

You can also contact another equivalent supervisory authority in the European Union member state where you reside, the list of which is available here:

https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection_en